Mechanical Engineering >> TOM-I


1 . A pair is called Lower Pairs when there is

 a. a point contact    b. a surface contact 
 c. line contact   d. sliding contact 
Answer : B


2 . A pair is called Higher Pairs when there is

 a. a point contact    b. a surface contact 
 c. a point or line contact   d. sliding contact. 
Answer : C
For example: Cam and Follower


3 . When motion relative to two elements is successfully or completely constrained, pair is known as

 a. kinematic pair   b. Machine 
 c. kinematic chain    d. Mechanism 
Answer : A


4 . Piston and cylinder of a steam engine is an example of

 a. Rolling pair    b. Sliding pair 
 c. Turning pair   d. Turning pair 
Answer : B
Sliding Pair: In this two elements have a sliding motion relative to each other.


5 . In a foot-step bearing the motion of shaft is an example of

 a. Incompletely constrained motion   b. completely constrained motion 
 c. successfully constrained motion   d. all of the above 
Answer : C
Successfully constrained motion
In this motion is not completed by itself but by other means.
Engine valves : As it is not operated itself, they are operated by Rocker arms.


6 . In a circular hole having collars at each end the motion of shaft is called

 a. Incompletely constrained motion   b. Completely constrained motion 
 c. Successfully constrained motion   d. All of the above 
Answer : B
Completely constrained motion:-
In this the motion between the pair is independent upon the direction of force applied. Motion is in the definite direction only.


7 . In a circular hole without collars at each ends the motion of shaft is called

 a. Incompletely constrained motion   b. Completely constrained motion 
 c. Successfully constrained motion   d. All of the above 
Answer : A
Incompletely constrained motion:-
In this motion can performed in more than one direction.


8 . Cam-follower without spring is called

 a. Lower pair    b. Higher pair 
 c. lower pair and higher pair    d. none of above 
Answer : A
Cam-follower without spring:-
Cam surface slides over the surface of follower so tas here is surface contact between the Cam and Follower they formed Lower pair.


9 . Cam-follower with spring form a pair is known as

 a. Lower pair    b. Higher pair 
 c. Lower pair and higher pair    d. None of above 
Answer : B
Cam-follower with spring:-
In this Cam and Follower have point contact.


10 . Lead Screw of a Lath with nut is a example of

 a. Screw pair    b. Spherical pair 
 c. Rolling pair   d. Turning pair 
Answer : A

Total no. of Visitors : 6229

Keep in touch with us :

Copyright © All Rights Reserved
Powered By banda4u | Designed by Softwizz